Privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to ii-A just as we maintain the confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

National Privacy Principles

We have applied the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 to the way we collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal and sensitive information.

Personal Information

This is information about individuals where the individual can be identified. It may include information such as your name, contact details, age, insurance history or financial details.

Sensitive Information

This is a particular kind of personal information and includes information about an individual's health; racial or ethnic origins; membership of political, professional or trade associations; political opinions or philosophical or religious beliefs; criminal record; or sexual preferences.

Employee Information

Employee records are currently exempt from the privacy principles, but we nonetheless afford appropriate levels of confidentiality to this information.

Why we collect personal and sensitive information

We may directly or indirectly collect this information to enable us to provide financial services or products. This includes arranging finance, insurance or reinsurance and managing insurance claims or other risks for our clients.

What we do with the personal and sensitive information we collect

Unless you tell us not to, we may disclose this information to other organisations where we believe it is necessary to assist us and them in providing services. Recipients will typically be banks, lenders, private equity and fund managers, insurers, reinsurers, other intermediaries, employers, health workers, investigators, lawyers, loss adjusters. These organisations in turn may need to disclose the information to other such third parties, but we limit their use and disclosure to the purpose or purposes for which we supplied it (unless you or we consent).

We also use the information for administrative purposes such as processing applications for finance and insurance.

We may also use your information to let you know about our range of products and services unless you tell us not to send you this material.

We may sometimes be required by law such as under legislation or by court order to disclose some of your personal information.

If you do not provide the required information, it may not be possible to provide appropriate products or services to you.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

What we expect of you

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles when you collect, use, and handle personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees, and contractors meet all of these requirements.

Security of your personal information

We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy and we endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Cookies, web bugs, banner ads

This web site does not use web bugs or banner ads.

This site does not use cookies to track your browsing behaviour. It does use session cookies which are short-lived, and are destroyed when you quit your browser.

How you can contact us

If you wish to:

  • find out more about the way we manage personal information
  • access your personal information held by us
  • provide details for us to correct or update your personal information we hold
  • complain about a breach of privacy by us
  • opt out of receiving information about our products or services; OR

If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to other organisations you should contact:
Compliance Officer ii-A
t: 1300 00 2481
e: compliance@ii-a.net.au